Completed 6th Class in 1948, click to view photographs


Class 6A 1948 – Boys 

submitted by Norm Eakins, click to enlarge

 

 Third row: 1. Alec Dougall, 2. Robert Talbot, 3. Peter Edwards, 4. Colin Cowdrey, 5. Peter Cross, 6. John Alexander, 7. Richard Dawson, 8. Frank Dalton,

Second row: 1. John Everett, 2. Ken Doyle, 3. Bill Ablett, 4. Robert Adams, 5. John Connoly, 6. Tohn Garrity, 7. John Softly, 8. Robert Innes, 9. ?, 10. Jim Ogden

Front row: 1. Ronald Mercer, 2. Norm Eakins, 3. Terry Barrett, 4. Alan Hinchcliffe

——————————————————————————————-

Class 6B 1948 – Boys

submitted by Rod Sanderson, click to enlarge

Back Row: 1. John Crawford, 2. Karl Berkley, 3. Peter White, 4. Colin Chaffer, 5. ?Raymond Waterhouse?, 6. John Doyle, 7. Neil Maish 

Second Row: 1. Ross Perkins, 2. Max Booth, 3. Gary Christensen, 4. ? Carden, 5. Gordon Flanagan

Front Row: 1. Rodney Sanderson, 2. Lionel Rowles, 3. Ted Binder, 4. ?Raymond Waterhouse?, 5. Ian Dexter, 6. Colin Brown, 7. Brian Joiner

——————————————————————————————-

Class 6A 1948 – Girls

submitted by Sue Devine (nee Landers), click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Janice Tindale, 2. Elizabeth Cliff, 3. Marie Nicholls, 4. ?, 5. Barbara Robertson, 6. Jill Buckland, 7. ?, 8. Gloria Weingott, 9. ?,

Middle row: 1. Lyle Corbett, 2. Helen D’Arcy, 3. Helga Ermert, 4. Rosemary Wilson, 5. Judy Bramfitt, 6. Helen Hardy, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. Margaret Griffiths, 10. Nerida Briggs, 11. ?, 13. ?, 14. ?

Front row: 1. Margot Higgins, 2. Janette Butler, 3. Nanette Patterson, 4. Margaret Hogg, 5. Marjorie Hill, 6. Suzanne Landers, 7. Narelle, 8. Lesley Blanch ?, 9. Valerie Booth, 10. Julie Royle, 10. Barbara Dunn ?

——————————————————————————————-

Class 6B 1948 – Girls

submitted by Carolyn on behalf of her late mother Berris Watkins, click to enlarge

Back row: 1 Jennifer Young, 2. Marlene Bowman, 3. ?, 4. Margaret Johnson, 5. Dixie Reece, 6. Yvonne Gillespie, 7. Jennifer Palmer, 8. Pam Richmond

Second row: 1 Judith ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. Ellen Nowell, 5. Patricia Coleman, 6. Margaret Boden, 7. Laurelle Chaffer, 8. Rosyln Burns, 9. Pauline Thorpe

Front row: 1 Lilla Payne, 2. Larraine Cashman, 3. Joan Horn, 4. Ann Miller, 5. Alison Beech, 6. Berris Watkins, 7. Greta Page, 8. Judith Ledine, 9. Edna Brown, 10. Nanette Pye, 11. ?

——————————————————————————————-

Class 5A 1947 – Boys

 

submitted by Norm Eakins, click to enlarge

 

Back row:  1. Allan Townsend, 2. Gary Christensen, 3. Robert Talbot, 4. Alex Dougall, 5. Tony Turnbull, 6. Jim Ogden, 7. ?

Third row: 1. ?, 2. Colin Cowdrey? 3. Ian Stanwell, 4. Rupert Ermert, 5. John Garritty. 6. Stuart Ford

Second row: 1. Brian Upton, 2. ?, 3. ?,  4. Richard Dawson? 5. Lincoln McClathey, Mr Hill (Headmaster), 6. John Everett, 7. Bill Ablett, 8. Terry Barrett, 9. Phillip Gaydon, 10. Peter Purves

Front row: 1. Norm Eakins, 2. Ronald Mercer, 3. Ken Doyle, 4. John Lang,  5. ?, 6. John Connolly, 7. Allan Hinchcliffe, 8. ?, 9. Robert Adams

——————————————————————————————-

Class 5B 1947 – Boys

submitted by Rod Sanderson, click to enlarge

Back Row: 1. Colin Brown, 2. ?, 3. Peter Coss, 4. Angus Burns, 5. Robert Tennant, 6. Bruce Knowels, 7. Ian Dexter 

Second Row: 1. ?, 2. Lee McGarry, 3. Bill Knight, 4. Ross Perkins, 5. Brian Joyner, 6. Ted Knowels, 7. Neil Maish, 8. Bill Dainton, 9. John Willet, 10. ?

Front Row: 1. John Doyle, 2. ?, 3. Max Booth, 4. John Crawford, 5. George Benson, 6. Mr Malcom Whittaker (Teacher), 7. Rod Sanderson, 8. Gordon Flanagan, 9. Colin Chafer, 10. Ted Binder, 11. George Polley

——————————————————————————————-

5A 1947 – Girls

submitted by Julie (Julia) Ermert (nee Royle), click to enlarge

Back row: 1 ?, 2. Jeanette Emerson ?, 3. Barbara Robertson, 4. Helen Sayers, 5. Elizabeth Cliff, 6. Marie Nicholls, 7. Marsha , 8. Dixie Reece, 9. Pauline Thorpe

Third row: 1 Nanette Pye, 2. Jennifer Young, 3. Laurel Chaffer ?, 4. Jill Buckland, 5. Marlene Bowman, 6. Gloria Weingott, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. Helen Hardy, 10. Julie Royle, 11. ?, 12. Ellen Nowell

Second row: 1 Laurelle Chaffer, 2. Janette Butler, 3. Rosyln Burns, 4. Judy Bramfitt, 5. Margaret Hogg, 6. Margaret Boden, 7. Jennifer Young, 8. Yvonne Gillespie, 9. Nanette Patterson, 10. ?, 11. Helen Darcy, 12. ?, 13. Joan Horn?, 14. ?

Front row: 1 Lesley Blanch ?, 2. Greta Page, 3. Margaret Griffiths, 4. Helga Ermert, 5. Janice Tindale, 6. Suzanne Landers, 7. Valerie Booth, 8. Edna Brown, 9. Margot Higgins, 10. Lyle Corbett, 11. ?

——————————————————————————————-

Class 4A/5B 1946 – Girls

submitted by Shirley Wallis (nee Ronson), click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Shirley Ronson, 2. ?,  3. Diana Cooper, 4. Joan Elder, 5. Jill Reid, 6. Betty Miller?, 7. Pam Richmond? 8. Judith Lickley? 9.  Sandra Lapthorne, 10. Janet Thornton 11. Jeanette Porter 12. Nina Van Dyke

Third row: 1. Jeanette Somerville, 2. June?, 3. ?, 4. Helen Passmore?, 5. Una Carden, 6. Frances Mackay 7. Pam Burke, 8. Pat Midlane, 9. Anne Barbour, 10. Judith ?

Second row: 1. Gillian Mitchell, 2. Freeman?,  3. ?,  4. ?Anne Suter 5. Pam Wood, 6. Janette Ackers,  7.?,  .8 Patsy Watts, 9. Beverley Cambage 10. ?

Front row: 1. Sandra Barton, 2. Lynette Malcolm, 3. Anne Povey?,  4. Jeanette Short, 5. Gillian Ferncourt? , 6.Anne Hellman,

——————————————————————————————-

Class 4A 1946 – Boys

submitted by Norm Eakins, click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Gary Christensen, 2. Peter Coss, 3. John Hilton, 4. ?, 5. Alec Dougall, 6. Ray Waterhouse, 7. Clifford Codrey, 8. Allan Townsend, 9. Warren Jukes, 10. Richard Dawson, 11. Richard Jamieson?

Third row: 1. John Everett, 2. John Connolly, 3. Robert Adams, 4. Peter Wright?, 5. Stuart Ford, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. Jim Ogden, 10. Philip Gaydon, 11. Terry Barrett

Second row: 1. Peter Purves 2. Norm Eakins, 3. Robert Talbot, 4. Murray Ford, 5. Lincoln McClatchey, 6. Peter Perrot?, 7. John Garritty, 8. Malcolm McClelland, 9. ?, 10. John Alexander, 11. ?, 12. Brian Upton

Front row: 1. Bill Ablett, 2. Ken Doyle, 3. Allan Hinchliffe, 4. John Lang, 5. Bruce Sherrington, 7. ?, 8. Brian Joyner

——————————————————————————————-

4A 1946 – Girls 

submitted by Ellen Cunningham (nee Nowell), click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Greta Page, 2. ?, 3. Ellen Nowell, 4. Jill Buckland, 5. Alison Beech, 6. Margaret Boden, 7. ?, 8. Lesley Blanch, 9. Helen ?, 10. ?, 11. Lyle Corbett, 12. ?

Third row: 1. ?, 2. Marlene Bowman, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. Elizabeth Cliff, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. Nanette Patterson, 9. Helen Burns

Second row: 1. Helen Darcy, 2. ?, 3. Rosyln Burns, 4. ?, 5. Yvonne Gillespie, 6. Pam Richmond, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. Rhonda McGowan, 10. Laurelle Chaffer

Front row: 1. ?, 2. Nanette Rye, 3. Margo Higgins, 4. ?, 5. Susan Landers, 6. Edna Brown, 7. Janice Tindale, 8. ?, 9. ?, 10. Jennifer Young

——————————————————————————————-3A 1945 – Boys

submitted by Norm Eakins, click to enlarge

Back row: 1 Bill Ablett, 2. Bruce Sherrington, 3. Peter Vincent, 4. Neil Maish, 5. ?, 6. Robert Adams, 7. Peter Coss, 8. Brian Upton, 9. ? Clifford, 10. ? Cowdrey. 11. John Everett, 12. Peter Perrot, 13. Stuart Ford, 14. ?, 15. Peter White, 16. Alex Dougall

Second row: 1 John Alexander, 2. Allan Townsend, 3. ?, 4. John Connolly, 5. Jim Ogden, 6. Terry Barrett, 7. Richard Dawson, 8. John Hilton, 9. ?, 10. Philip Gaydon, 11. Warren Dukes, 12. Des Murphy

Front row: 1 ?, 2. Murray Ford, 3. Lionel Rowles, 4. Malcolm McLelland, 5. John Garritty, 6. Norm Eakins, 7. Robert Talbot, 8. Allan Hinchcliffe, 9. John Lang, 10. Ken Doyle, 11. Brian Joyner, 12. Peter Wright, 13. ?, 14. ?, 15. Ronald Mercer

——————————————————————————————-

3B 1945 – Girls 

submitted by Ellen Cunningham (nee Nowell), click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Nanette Patterson, 2. ?, 3. Rhona McGowan?, 4. Ann Miller, 5. Marlene Bowman, 6. ?, 7. Lesley Blanch, 8. Beris Watkisn, 9. ?, 10. Narelle ? , 11. Ann ?

Second row: 1. Joan Horn, 2. Pam Watson, 3. Gillian?, 4. Judith Ledine, 5. Norma Gillespie, 6. Margaret Jackson, 7. Lesley Blanch, 8. Beris Watkins, 9. ?, 10. Barbara ?, 11. Elizabeth Cliff, 12. ?, 13. Pam Richmond, 14. ?

Front row: 1. Laurelle Chaffer, 2. Ellen Nowell, 3. Janice Tindale, 4. Margo Higgins, 5. Jennifer Young, 6. Susan Landers, 7. Yvonne Gillespie, Helen Darcy?, 9. Rosyln Burns, 10. Ann Helmann, 11. Wendy Warner Bubb.

——————————————————————————————

Class 2A 1944 

submitted by Shirley Wallis (nee Ronson), click to enlarge

Back row: 1. Tony Knight, 2. ?, 3. Vincent Daies, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. Peter Perrot, 9. ?, 10. ? 11. ?

Second row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. Stewart Harrison, 5. ?, 6. Jeanette Ackers, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. ?, 10. ?

Front row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. ?, 10. ? 11. ?, 12. Shirley Ronson

——————————————————————————————-

Kindergarten 1942

submitted by Tony Gregory, click to enlarge

Back Row: 1. ?, 2. Colin Chaffer, 4. John Hilton, 5. John Garritty, 6. Bill Windsor?, 7. Peter Wright, 8. Brian Upton, 9. ?, 10. ? 

 Third row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. Gary Christensen, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. ?,   

 Second row: 1. Greta Page, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 

 Front row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?

—————————————————————————————

 Kindergarten LK

submitted by Rod Sanderson, click to enlarge

 Back Row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. Max Booth, 6. ?, 7. Peter Willoughby, 8. Rodney Sanderson, 9. Jenkins, 10. ?

Third Row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. ?, 10. ?

Second Row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?, 9. ?, 10. ?, 11.

Front Row: 1. ?, 2. ?, 3. ?, 4. ?, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. ?, 8. ?


This entry was posted in 1948 and prior, Classes, Photos. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Completed 6th Class in 1948, click to view photographs

  1. Pingback: Jill ermert | Halleyscarpet